Search
Filters

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to the GETTHELOOKS.COM.AU website terms and conditions. Please read through them carefully before placing your order. By using this website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. Please also read our Privacy Policy Statement regarding personal information provided by you.

Before placing an order, if you have any queries relating to these terms and conditions, please contact our Customer Services team
Changes of these terms from time to time will be updated on this page, and apply to any subsequent orders received.

Once your order has been confirmed, we will not be able to make any changes.

 


Deliveries

AUSTRALIA DELIVERY OPTIONS
We currently offer two delivery options: Standard Delivery and Express Delivery.

STANDARD DELIVERY
Standard Delivery within Australia will take 1~6 business days between metro areas, and up to 10 business days to interstate areas. However, we are not liable to any delays result from sale seasons or lost. If you have not received your delivery within 10 working days, please contact our Customer Services department.

EXPRESS DELIVERY
Express Delivery within Australia guarantees next day receival in major metro areas, and up to 3 business days in rural areas.

AUSTRALIA DELIVERY TIMES AND COSTS
Standard Delivery:
• Up to 10 working days
• $6.5
• Free when order over $50

Express Delivery:
• Up to 3 working days
• $10

DISPATCH TIMES
All orders placed before 12.oopm will be dispatch at the same day, while orders placed after 12.oopm will be dispatch at the next business day.

OTHER INFORMATION
A signature might be requested on delivery for both standard and express deliveries. If you are not in when our couriers first try to deliver and they cannot find a safe location to leave the package, they will leave a card. Please follow the instructions on the card left by the courier to pick up in local Post Office.

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY OPTIONS
We currently offer one delivery option: Standard delivery. Tracking is available  to United States, United Kindom, Ireland, Germany, Singapore, New Zealand, with only $6 extra. For extra delivery service, e.g. track, extra cover, signature or express delivery, please contact our Customer Services department.

Please note, all orders are shipped from Australia (unless advise on specific item). Customers will be responsible for paying any applicable import duties and taxes. Charges may vary based on the contents of the order. Customers are advised to contact their local customs office for further information on current import regulations.

STANDARD DELIVERY
Standard International Delivery will take 5 - 15 working days following the date your order has been placed. However, sometimes during sale periods or other busy periods, deliveries may take longer. If you have not received your delivery within 20 working days, please contact our Customer Services department.

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY COSTS
Standard Delivery $15
Extra Service, e.g., express delivery, track, extra cover and signature on delivery Subject to type of service, parcel’s weight, size, and value. Please contact our Customer Services department before you place the order

DISPATCH TIMES
All orders placed before 12.oopm will be dispatch at the same day, and orders placed after 12.oopm will be dispatch at the next business day.


Track Order

AUSTRALIA DELIVERY
Please go to auspost.com.au/track/ and use the tracking number provided in your despatch email or order detail. Please allow up to 72 hours from receipt of the email before tracking your order.

HAVING TROUBLE TRACKING YOUR ORDER?
We will check your order status and give you an update. Please contact our Customer Services department with the date your order was placed, your reference number for each order, your full name, billing address and phone number.

Please allow six working days before querying your Australia order.

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY
Standard international delivery does not provide tracking number and therefore cannot be tracked.  
Express delivery and track will provide tracking number and status on auspost.com.au/track/.


Price & Payment Options

We accept American Express, Visa, MasterCard and PayPal. All payments will be processed and protected by PayPal, including credit card payments.

The total cost of your order is the price of the Products ordered plus delivery charges. The prices shown on our website include any GST (or similar sales tax).

You will be charged once the orders have been placed. We will email you to confirm dispatch. 

All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. 

If the issuer of your payment card refuses to or does not, for any reason, authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

Stocks will not be reserved if payment not received. Please make payment within 24 hours or order will be cancelled.


Returns

10 DAYS MONEY BACK GUARANTEE
We guarantee to refund any item you are not entirely satisfied with when you return it to us in saleable condition within 10 days of receipt. Refunds, excludes postage, will be credited to your original method of payment. If the returned order was placed as free postage, actual sending cost will be deducted from refund.

For reasons of health and hygiene, grooming products, products for piercings and intimate wear (including underwear, swimwear and loungewear) are non returnable, unless they are of quality problem. Please also note that items must be returned with all tags intact.

RETURN METHODS AND COSTS
All orders can only be returned by post. Customers are liable to any postage or other costs involved in return, unless regarding the faulty products.

Please submit return request in your order detail, fill quantity of item to return, reasons of return and return action and submit. Our Return Team aims to reply you at the same business day if your request is lodged before 14.00 GTM. 

Step by step instruction:

• Contact us first to notify us you have received your order. After we have marked your order as delivered, you may submit your request. 
• Log in your account, click 'ORDERS' at left column, click 'Details' of the order you want to return. Then click 'Return item(s)', choose quantity, Return reason, Return action and fill comments with necessary details. After all, click 'Submit return request' then our Return Team will receive and validate your request. 
• After our return team accept your request and provide you a complete Return Request Form with return number and instruction, please post it back to us within 10 days of receiving items.
• Please remember to ask the Post Office for your proof of posting, e.g., receipt with tracking number.

RETURNING GOODS BOUGHT AS SPECIAL OFFERS
If you return a single item bought as part of a multi-buy discount offer (for example 'buy 3 for $30.00') you will be refunded the full multi-buy value less the total full price of items you do not return. If you return all items purchased with the multi-buy discount you will be refunded with the full multi-buy value.

For combination purchases ("buy one, get one free" or "get the lowest priced item free"), you must return any free items or vouchers back for us to process a refund. Otherwise, full price of the gift or full value of the voucher will be less in refund.

RETURN INSTURCTUIONS AND NOTICES
Please comply with all conditions below when return products, otherwise your return may be rejected:
• Please dispatch returns products within 10 days after receival.
• Please enclose one copy of your receipt/invoice in the parcel, including order number, your account name and address.
• Please ensure products are with saleable condition when return, namely clean, intact and with complete tags on.
• Please pack with due care and reasonable protection, e.g. sealed bag or tough box, bubble wrap, etc. Return will be rejected if products have been damaged, stained or inappropriately folded due to poor package. Return Team will provide detailed packing instructions and requirements related to return product at 'Your Comments' in the Return Request.

 

REFUNDABLE AMOUNT
If return goods arrive in salable condition, refund will be made within 1 business day. Please allow up to 4 business days for fund appearing on your account.

 

Postage for sending item to customers will be deducted from refund, unless return due to faulty product. If the item was sold as free postage, actual sending cost will be deducted from refund.

 

PANALTY OR REJECTION
When you dispatch the return item, you automatically agree with our return policy. If you do not follow our instructions and return policy, panalties or rejection will apply:
• Late return: If you return the item later than 10 days after receipt, late return panalty will apply. We reserve 5% of item value for any additional day you delay, namely, if you do not dispatch your return within 30 days of receipt, you will not get any refund.
• Late return: Paypal has refund policy that seller can only issue refund within 60 days after buyer paid. If we have not received your return within 60 days after you paid this item, we will not refund you.
• Bad packaging: if return item is not packed with due care and reasonable protection, namely products have been damaged, stained or inappropriately folded due to poor package, we will not refund you.
• Poor condition: the return item must be in salable condition, namely with complete tags and free from perfume, humor odour, stained or any damages. We will not refund you if the returned product is not in salable condition. Even if return regards to faulty product, additional contamination or damages from buyer will result to rejection of refund.
• Buyer is fully liable for return parcel loss/damaged, if we do not receive your parcel, no refund will issue. Also, to avoid dispute, we recommend you to add tracking for return parcel.


Product Information

We have made every effort to ensure that information on this Web Site is complete, accurate and current. Despite our efforts, error may occur. We reserve the right to refuse/cancel orders where product information is incorrect or out of date, including prices, promotions and availability. We shall inform you as soon as possible and you will not be charged for out of stock/cancelled items.

We endeavour to display the colours of our products on the website as accurately as possible. However, the actual color you see will depend on your monitor and we cannot guarantee that your monitor will accurately display such colors.

All sizes and measurements are approximate, however we do make every effort to ensure they are as accurate as possible. Unless otherwise stated, sizes indicated are AU sizes. Please refer to the size guide for clarification.

PURCHASE OF PRODUCT
We will email you an acknowledgement when you place an order on our website. Our acceptance of an order does not take place until dispatch of the order, at which point the purchase contract will be made.

Once you have successfully place an order, you will not be able to make any changes. An order will not be affective or showed in your account unless payment has been made.

Any discounts triggered by the entry of a promotional code will not be applied until the order is accepted but will be detailed on the invoice.

We reserve the right to refuse an order, if one of the following occurs:

• The product ordered being out of stock
• Our inability to obtain authorisation of payment
• The identification of an error within the product information, including price or promotion

If there are any problems with your order we shall contact you. We reserve the right to reject any offer to purchase by you at any time.


Privacy Policy Statement

We take our customers privacy seriously and will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information Shares with Other Companies

We work with other companies for certain services, including payment processing, shipping, name and address verification. We provide only necessary information they need to perform their services and ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. We do not allow these companies using this information for their own marketing purposes or sharing with anyone other than Get The Looks. We will not share or sell your information to any other companies or other third parties for marketing purposes without your permission.
Collection of Personal Information

When you register in our website, we may collect below personal information from you:
  - Name
  - Delivery Address
  - Email Address
  - Telephone Number
  - Mobile Number
  - Date of Birth
  - Gender

We use your personal information for following purpose:
  - To deliver the products you have purchased from GET THE LOOKS
  - To notify you about important functionality changes
  - To provide you with relevant product information

When you register or sign up newsletter on GET THE LOOKS website, we will also email you information about products and services, and details of promotions and special offers from time to time. You can unsubscribe from email message at anytime by using the unsubscribe function.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on GET THE LOOKS website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
GET THE LOOKS ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

COOKIES
Cookies are pieces of information that a website either transfers to your computer's hard drive or stores temporarily in your computer's memory for record-keeping purposes. We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time and to personalise your online experience.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

GET THE LOOKS reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be updated on our site.